Dr. Sreenath Kodali
- Gender: Male
- Experience: 13 years
- Graduation year: 2008
- Sole propriator: Yes
- NPI: 1376823567
Dr. Sreenath Kodali
Hematology and Oncology Specialist
He is located at 1111 Duff Avenue in Ames, IA 50010. Can help patients with the following: Bone Cancer, Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), Human Papillomavirus (HPV), Thrombocytopenia, Toxic Shock Syndrome (TSS), Yellow Fever. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1376823567. Appointment can be made via the phone number (515) 239-4401. He is affiliated with 3 hospitals.
Conditions treated
Dr. Sreenath Kodali, being an hematology and oncology specialist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Sreenath Kodali.
- Abdominal Pain
- Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome (AIDS)
- Acute Pain
- Anemia
- Anthrax
- Arthritis
- Asthma
- Atherosclerosis
- Bacterial Vaginosis
- Beta Thalassemia
- Bladder Control
- Boils
- Bone Cancer
- Botulism
- Bronchitis
- Brucellosis
- Cancer
- Candida Auris
- Cat Scratch Disease
- Cellulitis
- Chagas Disease
- Chest Pain
- Chickenpox
- Chlamydia
- Cholecystitis
- Cholera
- Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
- Chronic Rhinitis
- Common Cold
- Constipation
- Coronavirus
- Cryptococcosis
- Cystitis
- Cytomegalovirus (CMV)
- Deep Vein Thrombosis (DVT)
- Dengue Fever
- Diarrhea
- Diphtheria
- E. Coli Infection
- Eastern Equine Encephalitis (EEE)
- Ebola Hemorrhagic Fever
- Edema
- Encephalitis
- Endocarditis
- Epididymitis
- Fever
- Fifth Disease
- Food Poisoning
- Gangrene
- Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
- General Care
- Genital Herpes
- Giardiasis
- Gonorrhea
- Guinea Worm Disease
- Hand, Foot, and Mouth Disease (HFMD)
- Headache
- Heart Disease
- Helicobacter Pylori Infection
- Hemophilia
- Hepatitis A (HAV)
- Hepatitis B (HBV)
- Hepatitis C (HCV)
- Herpes Simplex Virus
- Hiatal Hernia
- High Blood Pressure
- Histoplasmosis
- Hodgkin's Disease
- Hot Flashes
- Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV)
- Human Papillomavirus (HPV)
- Hyperlipidemia
- Hyponatremia
- Idiopathic Thrombocytopenic Purpura (ITP)
- Impetigo
- Infectious Diseases
- Infectious Mononucleosis
- Influenza
- Inguinal Hernia
- Leishmaniasis
- Leprosy
- Leptospirosis
- Leukemia
- Listeriosis
- Lyme Disease
- Mad Cow Disease
- Malaria
- Measles
- Meningitis
- Migraine
- Multiple Myeloma
- Mumps
- Nail Fungus
- Nausea and Vomiting
- Necrotizing Fasciitis (NF)
- Neutropenia
- Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma (NHL)
- Obesity
- Osteomyelitis
- Osteoporosis
- Peptic Ulcer
- Pernicious Anemia
- Pinworm Infection
- Pityriasis Rosea
- Pneumonia
- Polio
- Polycythemia
- Prescription Refill
- Pulmonary Embolism (PE)
- Rabies
- Rocky Mountain Spotted Fever (RMSF)
- Roseola
- Rubella
- Salmonella Food Poisoning
- Scabies
- Scarlet Fever
- Schistosomiasis
- Sepsis
- Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS)
- Sexually Transmitted Diseases (STDs)
- Sickle Cell Anemia
- Smallpox
- Sore Throat
- Staph Infection
- Stomach Flu
- Strep Throat
- Swine Flu
- Syphilis
- Tetanus
- Thalassemia
- Thrombocytopenia
- Thrush
- Tonsillitis
- Toxic Shock Syndrome (TSS)
- Toxoplasmosis
- Trichinosis
- Tuberculosis (TB)
- Typhoid Fever
- Upper Respiratory Infection (URI)
- Urethritis
- Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
- Valley Fever
- Viral Hemorrhagic Fever (VHF)
- West Nile Virus
- Whooping Cough
- Yaws
- Yeast Infection
- Yellow Fever
- Zika Virus
ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks
Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Sreenath Kodali as in-network for the following 2026 plans.
Health plans
Medica
Network data as of May 13, 2025, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 18 plans from Medica
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inspire by Medica Bronze $0 Copay PCP Visits | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Inspire by Medica Bronze Share | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Inspire by Medica Expanded Bronze Standard | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Inspire by Medica Gold $0 Copay PCP Visits | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Inspire by Medica Gold Share | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Inspire by Medica Gold Standard | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Inspire by Medica Silver $0 Copay PCP Visits | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Inspire by Medica Silver Share | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Inspire by Medica Silver Standard | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Bronze $0 Copay PCP Visits | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Bronze Share | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Expanded Bronze Standard | EPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Gold $0 Copay PCP Visits | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Gold Share | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Gold Standard | EPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Silver $0 Copay PCP Visits | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Silver Share | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Medica Insure Silver Standard | EPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
Wellmark Health Plan of Iowa, Inc.
Network data as of Sep 8, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 7 plans from Wellmark Health Plan of Iowa, Inc.
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellmark Bronze HDHP HMO HSA Qualified | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Wellmark Blue HMO Network | Accepting new patients |
| Wellmark Bronze Traditional HMO | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Wellmark Blue HMO Network | Accepting new patients |
| Wellmark Gold Traditional HMO | HMO · Gold | Wellmark Blue HMO Network | Accepting new patients |
| Wellmark Silver Traditional HMO | HMO · Silver | Wellmark Blue HMO Network | Accepting new patients |
| Wellmark Standard Bronze HMO | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Wellmark Blue HMO Network | Accepting new patients |
| Wellmark Standard Gold HMO | HMO · Gold | Wellmark Blue HMO Network | Accepting new patients |
| Wellmark Standard Silver HMO | HMO · Silver | Wellmark Blue HMO Network | Accepting new patients |
This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Sreenath Kodali is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.
Medicare Enrollment
Dr. Sreenath Kodali is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Hematology/oncology (also registered under: Practitioner - Infectious Disease) .
Bills through: Mcfarland Clinic Pc
Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.
Payments received
Drug payment
| AstraZeneca | $491 |
| Novartis | $477 |
| E.R. Squibb \u0026 Sons | $338 |
Other
| Food and Beverage | $4722 |
Studies
Graduated in 2008Additional Specialities
- Infectious Disease Specialist
- Internist
Affiliated hospitals
Looking for more Hematology and Oncology Specialists?
There are 6 other hematology and oncology specialists in this region.
- Gender: Female
- Address: 16668 530th Avenue Gilbert, 50105, IA
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1111 Duff Avenue Ames, 50010, IA
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1111 Duff Avenue Ames, 50010, IA
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1111 Duff Avenue Ames, 50010, IA
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1702 University Drive South Fargo, 58103, ND
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1111 Duff Avenue Ames, 50010, IA
Questions & Answers
What conditions does Dr. Sreenath Kodali treat?
Dr. Sreenath Kodali provides treatment for Bone Cancer, Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), Human Papillomavirus (HPV), Thrombocytopenia, Toxic Shock Syndrome (TSS), Yellow Fever. For the full list see this list.
Does Dr. Sreenath Kodali accept insurance?
Dr. Sreenath Kodali is listed in-network for 25 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Medica, Wellmark Health Plan of Iowa, Inc.. See the Marketplace plans section for details.
Has Dr. Sreenath Kodali affiliation with hospitals?
Dr. Sreenath Kodali is affiliated with TRINITY REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER. For the full list of hospitals see this list.
Where can you meet with Dr. Sreenath Kodali?
Dr. Sreenath Kodali's office is located at 1111 Duff Avenue in Ames, IA 50010.